Mandell v. Dolloff
[…] It has jurisdiction of all matters expressly committed to it and of all others cognizable by any law court of which the exclusive jurisdiction is not given to some other court. The fact that no other court has exclusive jurisdiction in any matter is sufficient to give the Superior Court jurisdiction over that matter." (Citations omitted; footnote omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Geremia v. Geremia, 159 Conn.App. 751, 766-67, 125 A.3d 549 (2015).

General Statutes § 45a-98(a) provides, in relevant part: "Courts of probate ... shall have the power to (1) grant administration of intestate estates ... (2) admit wills to probate ... (3) ... determine title or rights of possession and use in and to any real, tangible or intangible property that constitutes, or may constitute, all or part of ... any decedent’s estate, or any estate under control of a guardian or conservator, which ... estate is otherwise subject to the jurisdiction of the Probate Court, including the rights and obligations of any beneficiary of the ... estate ... (4) ... construe the meaning and effect of any will or trust agreement ... (5) ... apply the doctrine of cy pres or approximation; (6) ... call executors, administrators, trustees, guardians, conservators ... and attorneys-in-fact acting under powers of attorney created in accordance with section 45a-562, to account concerning the estates entrusted to their charge; and (7) make any lawful orders or decrees to carry into effect the power and jurisdiction conferred upon them by the laws of this state."

"[W]here a Probate Court appeal and a Superior Court action are both instituted in the same matter, the latter will not be dismissed if it affords the plaintiff a remedy otherwise unavailable before the Probate Court ..." Kolodney v. Kolodney, 2 Conn.App. 697, 700, 483 A.2d 622 (1984).

"Neither § 45a-98 nor any other provision of the General Statutes vests the Probate Court with jurisdiction, exclusive or otherwise, over those actions sounding in tort." Geremia v. Geremia, supra, 159 Conn.App. 770. "Section 45a-98(b) expressly provides in relevant part that [t]he jurisdiction of courts of probate to determine title or rights or to construe instruments ... pursuant to subsection (a) of this section is concurrent with the jurisdiction of the Superior Court and does not affect the power of the Superior Court as a court of general jurisdiction.’ As this court has observed, § 45a-98(b) is a declaration that the Probate Court and the Superior Court are to have concurrent jurisdiction over matters involving title and rights to property ... Accordingly, while the Probate Court possesses jurisdiction to determine title or rights of possession and use regarding ‘any real, tangible or intangible property that constitutes, or may constitute’ part of [an] estate, that jurisdiction is not exclusive." (Citation omitted; footnotes omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 771.

In Geremia v.