Mance v. May
[…] Even where a plaintiff has demonstrated a prima facie case, the ADA does not restrict the prerogative of an employer to terminate an employee for alcohol use. See Martin v. Barnesville Exempted Vill. Sch. Dist. Bd. of Educ., 209 F.3d 931, 934-35 (6th Cir. 2000). The Sixth Circuit has made clear that the ADA allows an employer to hold an alcoholic employee to the same performance and behavior standards to which it holds other employees “even if any unsatisfactory performance is related to the alcoholism of such employee.” Id. (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 12112(c)(4)); see also 42 U.S.C. § 12114(a) (expressly carving out of ADA's definition of “qualified individual with a disability” “any employee or applicant who is currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs, when the covered entity acts on the basis of such use”). Mance's own allegations indicate that his alcoholism affected his ability to perform his employment duties. (See Doc. No. 4.)

The FAC also fails to state a claim under the ADA that Fannie May perceived him as being disabled.