Powell v. Bartlett Med. Clinic & Wellness Ctr.
[…] Id. Accordingly, Plaintiff's motion for the appointment of counsel as an accommodation under the ADA is DENIED.

See also Tennessee v. Lane, 541 U.S. 509 (2004) (discussing the ADA's Title II protection against discrimination "in such critical areas as . . . access to public services," including "the right of access to the courts")

Plaintiff also appears to seek the appointment of counsel pursuant to 28 C.F.R. § 36.501 through his motion for review by the Attorney General. That Regulation provides that the Court, in its discretion, may "permit the Attorney General to intervene in the civil action if the Attorney General or his or her designee certifies that the case is of general public importance." The Attorney General has not sought to intervene in this case, making this Regulation inapplicable here. Accordingly, Plaintiff's motion for appointment of counsel under this theory also is DENIED.

In its entirety, the Regulation reads: (a) General.