Mallof v. D.C. Alcoholic Beverage Control Bd.
[…] The result is that the party not seeking the termination can have its bargained-for rights forfeited without notice and an opportunity to reach a less drastic outcome. Further, unilateral termination of voluntary agreements without first requiring some attempt to amend the agreement raises an additional concern, because the statute clearly intended that voluntary agreements, once entered into, would run the length of the license, unless the parties themselves negotiated a sunset provision to the agreement or agreed in writing to terminate it. SeeD.C.Code § 25–446(d)(1) (“Unless a shorter term is agreed upon by the parties, a voluntary agreement shall run for the term of a license, including renewal periods, unless it is terminated or amended in writing by the parties and the termination or amendment is approved by the Board.”).