Mallof v. D.C. Alcoholic Beverage Control Bd.
[…] District of Columbia Rental Hous. Comm'n, 567 A.2d 43, 45 (D.C.1989) (“In interpreting a statute, we are mindful of the maxim that we must look first to its language; if the words are clear and unambiguous, we must give effect to its plain meaning.”). The Board asserts that § 25–446(d)(4) requires the Board to make only one finding in order to approve a terminationof a voluntary agreement; however, the statutory provision at issue states:

(4) The Board may approve a request by fewer than all parties to amend or terminate a voluntary agreement for good cause shown if it makes each of the following findings based upon sworn evidence:

(A)(i) The applicant seeking the amendment has made a diligent effort to locate all other parties to the voluntary agreement; or

(ii) If non-applicant parties are located, the applicant has made a good-faith attempt to negotiate a mutually acceptable amendment to the voluntary agreement;

(B) The need for an amendment is either caused by circumstances beyond the control of the applicant or is due to a change in the neighborhood where the applicant's establishment is located; and

(C) The amendment or termination will not have an adverse impact on the neighborhood where the establishment is located as determined under § 25–313 or § 25–314, if applicable.
D.C.Code § 25–446(d)(4) (emphasis added). The language of the initial paragraph of the provision states that to terminate a voluntary agreement, each of the enumerated findings (plural) that follow the initial paragraph must be made.