Mallof v. D.C. Alcoholic Beverage Control Bd.
[…] Petitioners and another neighborhood organization protested the transfer application, pursuant to D.C.Code § 25–601 (2007 Supp.), alleging it would disrupt the peace, order, and quiet of the neighborhood, affect traffic and parking, and increase the concentration of establishments in the area serving alcohol. On May 4, 2005, Hank's entered into a voluntary agreement with petitioners whereby petitioners agreed to withdraw their protest of Hank's transfer application in exchange for Hank's agreement to implement certain restrictions. See id.§ 25–446(a) (“The applicant and any protestant may, at any time, negotiate a settlement and enter into a written voluntary agreement setting forth the terms of the settlement.”).