Hood v. U.S.
[…] “Biological material” is a defined term. It “ means a sexual assault forensic examination kit, semen, vaginal fluid, blood, saliva, visible skin tissue, or hair which apparently derived from the perpetrator of a crime or, under circumstances that may be probative of the perpetrator's identity, apparently derived from the victim of a crime.” An applicant must show that the evidence comes within this definition; the IPA does not authorize the court to order post-conviction DNA testing if it does not.

D.C.Code § 22–4133(a).

D.C.Code § 22–4131(2) (emphasis added).

Another condition an applicant must meet in order to obtain post-conviction DNA testing is a materiality requirement. The court must “determin[e] that ... there is a reasonable probability that testing will produce non-cumulative evidence that would help establish that the applicant

was actually innocent of the crime for which the applicant was convicted[.]”

D.C.Code § 22–4133(d).
FN9. See Veney v. United States, 929 A.2d 448, 459 (D.C.), modified on other grounds, 936 A.2d 809 (D.C.2007).
FN10. Cook v. Edgewood Mgmt. Corp., 825 A.2d 939, 946 (D.C.2003) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
FN11. Hargrove v.