Hood v. U.S.
[…] In Gibson, however, unlike here, the movant was able to make specific allegations of potentially exculpatory evidence in the possession of the government (namely, a police detective's report of investigation credibly suggesting that another person perpetrated the offense.)
The IPA itself provides that a trial court has discretion to grant discovery in aid of a motion to vacate a conviction on the ground of actual innocence. See D.C.Code § 22–4135(e)(4) (“A movant shall be entitled to invoke the processes of discovery available under Superior Court Rules of Criminal Procedure or Civil Procedure, or elsewhere in the usages and principles of law if, and to the extent that, the judge, in the exercise of the judge's discretion and for good cause shown, grants leave to do so, but not otherwise.”). The parties to the present appeal have not addressed the potential applicability of this provision, and we leave that question for resolution when it is squarely presented.