Hood v. U.S.
[…] This means more than a mere possibility of prejudice. The IPA evidently requires an applicant for post-conviction DNA testing to make a comparable showing and demonstrate something more than a mere possibility that the test results would help him prove his actual innocence in spite of all the evidence of his guilt.

The purpose of the testing, after all, is to develop new evidence that would support a motion to vacate a conviction or grant a new trial on the ground of actual innocence. See D.C.Code § 22–4135. To that end, the new evidence must “demonstrate[ ] that the movant is actually innocent despite having been convicted at trial or having pled guilty.” Id. § 22–4135(c)(2). See also id. § 22–4135(g) (requiring proof of actual innocence by at least a preponderance of the evidence).