Mallinckrodt Inc. v. U.S. Food & Drug Admin.
[…] FDA has broad discretion to determine whether bioequivalence has been adequately established. See, e.g., ViroPharma Inc. v. Hamburg, 898 F.Supp.2d 1, 23-24 (D.D.C. 2012) ("The [FDCA] and a number of the FDA's own regulations grant the agency wide discretion in determining whether bioequivalence has been established." (internal citation and quotation marks omitted)). FDA also retains discretion to determine what types of evidence and metrics are sufficient to demonstrate bioequivalence for a given product, which is reflected in FDA's bioequivalence regulations. See 21 C.F.R. § 320.24 (describing the types of evidence that may be required to measure bioequivalence and noting that "FDA may require in vivo or in vitro testing, or both" or "[a]ny other approach deemed adequate by FDA to measure bioavailability or establish bioequivalence"); see also 21 C.F.R. Ch. I, Subch. D, Pt. 320 (regulations governing "Procedures for Determining the Bioavailability or Bioequivalence of Drug Products").