Mallinckrodt Inc. v. U.S. Food & Drug Admin.
[…] I, Subch. D, Pt. 320 (regulations governing "Procedures for Determining the Bioavailability or Bioequivalence of Drug Products"). Moreover, FDA's regulations provide that it may consider a wide range of criteria "when supported by well-documented evidence, to identify specific pharmaceutical equivalents and pharmaceutical alternatives that are not or may not be bioequivalent drug products." See 21 C.F.R. § 320.33 (describing the criteria and types of evidence used to assess potential bioequivalence problems and noting that "[t]he Commissioner of Food and Drugs shall consider the following factors," including among other things evidence from well-controlled bioequivalence studies and pharmacokinetic evidence).