Malede v. Tripp
[…] D.C. Code § 24-404(a); see also 28 C.F.R. § 2.73. In exercising its discretion, the Commission must determine "whether the prisoner is likely to be a responsible citizen if he is returned to the community and whether release on parole is consistent with the public safety." Dunmore v. Francis, No. 5:06CV137, 2009 WL 775466, at *10 (N.D. W. Va. Mar. 20, 2009) (unpublished) (quoting White v. Hyman, 647 A.2d 1175, 1179 (D.C. 1994)); see also 28 C.F.R. § 2.18 ("The granting of parole to an eligible prisoner rests in the discretion of the U.S. Parole Commission."). Therefore, a prisoner's parole eligibility date determines only when the Commission has the discretion to release a prisoner, not whether the prisoner must be paroled. See, e.g., Gooding v.