Fletcher v. U.S. Parole Comm'n
[…] L. No. 105-33, § 11231(a)(1), 111 Stat. 712, 745, D.C. Code § 24-131(a)("Revitalization Act"). The Revitalization Act gives the U.S. Parole Commission exclusive jurisdiction over all District of Columbia felony prisoners. See Franklin v. District of Columbia, 163 F.3d 625, 632 (D.C. Cir. 1998). On August 5, 2000, the Parole Commission assumed responsibility for conducting revocation hearings for D.C. Code parole violators pursuant to the National Capital Revitalization and Self-Government Improvement Act of 1997, Public Law No. 105-33, § 11231(a)(1), 111 Stat. 712, 745 (effective August 5, 1998); D.C. Code § 24-131. Under 28 C.F.R. § 2.98(g), which states that every warrant issued by the D.C. Board of Parole before August 5, 2000, "shall be deemed to be a valid warrant of the United States Parole Commission unless withdrawn by the Commission." On December 7, 2000, the U.S. Parole Commission supplemented the warrant issued by the Board of Parole.