Mainetoday Media, Inc. v. State
[…] Although MaineToday filed its FOAA request with the Bureau of Consolidated Emergency Communications, that agency is part of the Department of Public Safety and provides call-taking and dispatching services for municipalities and entities that do not have their own public safety answering point. 25 M.R.S. §§ 1533, 2923–A (2012). It is the Emergency Services Communication Bureau, within the Public Utilities Commission, that administers the E–9–1–1 system and maintains E–9–1–1 records. 25 M.R.S. § 2926(1), (6) (2012).

[¶ 13] Section 2929, in turn, draws a distinction between the transcripts of E–9–1–1 calls and the audio recordings of the calls; it states that although the E–9–1–1 audio recordings are “confidential and may not be disclosed,” the “information contained in the audio recordings is public information and must be disclosed in transcript form.” 25 M.R.S. § 2929(4).

[¶ 14] When an E–9–1–1 transcript is requested pursuant to section 2929(4), however, “confidential information” from that call, as defined in 25 M.R.S. § 2929(1), may not be disclosed.