Langevin v. Allstate Ins. Co.
[…] Jacobi v. MMG Ins. Co., 2011 ME 56, ¶ 14, 17 A.3d 1229. We then review “the homeowners insurance policy to determine if any of the damages awarded in the underlying judgment are based on claims that would be recoverable pursuant to the homeowners policy.” Id. “[T]he party seeking to recover pursuant to the reach and apply statute ... has the burden to demonstrate that [his] awarded damages fall within the scope of the insurance contract.” Id.

.Title 24–A M.R.S. § 2904 (2012) provides in relevant part that:
Whenever any person, administrator, executor, guardian, recovers a final judgment against any other person for any loss or damage specified in section 2903, the judgment creditor shall be entitled to have the insurance money applied to the satisfaction of the judgment by bringing a civil action, in his own name, against the insurer to reach and apply the insurance money, if when the right of action accrued, the judgment debtor was insured against such liability and if before the recovery of the judgment the insurer had had notice of such accident, injury or damage.

It is undisputed that Johnson notified Allstate of the underlying complaint before the court entered judgment in favor of the Langevins.

[¶ 9] We review “the interpretation of an insurance policy de novo.” Cox v. Commonwealth Land Title Ins.