Maia v. IEW Constr. Grp.
[…] "The remedial purpose of the [WHL] dictates that it should be given a liberal construction." Dep't of Labor v. Pepsi-Cola Co., 170 N.J. 59, 62, 784 A.2d 64 (2001) (citing Yellow Cab Co. v. State, 126 N.J. Super. 81, 86, 312 A.2d 870 (App. Div. 1973) ).

Prior to enactment of Chapter 212, the WHL permitted employees who were "paid ... less than the minimum fair wage" to which they were entitled to file a civil action to recover "the full amount of such minimum wage less any amount actually paid ... by the employer together with such costs and reasonable attorney's fees." N.J.S.A. 34:11-56a25 (2019). The WHL expressly permitted class actions. Ibid.

The WHL also contained a two-year look-back period that effectively functioned as a statute of repose. See N.J.S.A. 34:11-56a25.1 (2019) ("No claim for unpaid minimum wages, unpaid overtime compensation or other damages ... shall be valid with respect to any such claim that has arisen more than [two] years prior to the commencement of an action for the recovery thereof." (emphasis added)). An action was "considered to be commenced on the date when ... a cause of action is commenced in a court of appropriate jurisdiction." Ibid.