Maia v. IEW Constr. Grp.
[…] Chapter 212 enacted an entirely new provision subsequently codified as N.J.S.A. 34:11-4.10(c). The WPL now gives an aggrieved employee the right to

recover in a civil action the full amount of any wages due, or any wages lost because of any retaliatory action taken in violation of [ N.J.S.A. 34:11-4.10(a) ] ... plus an amount of liquidated damages equal to not more than 200 percent of the

wages lost or of the wages due, together with costs and reasonable attorney's fees [.]

[L. 2019, c. 212, § 2, now N.J.S.A. 34:11-4.10(c) (emphasis added).]

The Legislature also provided a defense to the liquidated damages provision:

The payment of liquidated damages shall not be required for a first violation

by an employer if the employer shows to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission constituting the violation was an inadvertent error made in good faith and that the employer had reasonable grounds for believing that the act or omission was not a violation, and the employer acknowledges that the employer violated the law and pays the amount owed within [thirty] days of notice of the violation.

[Ibid. ]

The WHL

Enacted in 1966, the WHL is "designed to ‘protect employees from unfair wages and excessive hours.’ " Hargrove, 220 N.J. at 304, 106 A.3d 449 (quoting In re Raymour & Flanigan Furniture, 405 N.J. Super. 367, 376, 964 A.2d 830 (App. Div. 2009) ).