Maia v. IEW Constr. Grp.
[…] Chapter 212 made two pertinent changes to the WHL. It amended N.J.S.A. 34:11-56a25, tracking language similar to the change made to the WPL. A successful claimant may now recover additional liquidated damages "equal to not more than 200 percent of the ... unpaid minimum wages ... due." L. 2019, c. 212, § 4, now codified as N.J.S.A. 34:11-56a25. Recovery of costs and attorney's fees remained available to a successful claimant. Ibid. Critical to this appeal, Chapter 212 also amended N.J.S.A. 34:11-56a25.1 and extended the statute of repose from two to six years. See L. 2019, c. 212, § 5, now codified as N.J.S.A. 34:11-56a25.1 ("No claim for unpaid minimum wages, unpaid overtime compensation, ... or other damages under this act shall be valid with respect to any such claim which has arisen more than six years prior to the commencement of an action for the recovery thereof.").