Mahamoud v. Mueller
[…] Id. at *5. Second, since sections 1446(b), (c), and (d) discuss the examination separately from the investigation discussed in sections 1446(a), the investigation must be separate from the examination. Id. Third, the implementing regulations differentiate between the "examination" and the "criminal background checks." Id. For example, 8 C.F.R. § 335.2 is entitled "Completion of criminal background checks before examination" and specifically states that the FBI background check must be completed before the applicant is notified to appear for the examination. Id. (citing 8 C.F.R. § 335.2(b)). In another example, section 335.3(b) allows the Service officer to "continue the initial examination on an application for one reexamination, to afford the applicant an opportunity to overcome deficiencies on the application that may arise during the examination." Id. The Daami court understood this to mean that there is an initial examination after which there may be "one reexamination" and there would be no purpose to specifically permit "one reexamination" if examination means the entire examination process. Id.