Mahamoud v. Mueller
[…] Because the examination and investigation are two separate events, lumping them together would ignore't the statutory distinction. Moreover, it would add additional meaning to § 1447(b)'s plain language that the 120-day clock begins to run "after the date on which the examination is conducted" (versus, for example, "after the date on which the examination and investigation are conducted"). By statutorily separating the two actions, it clearly appears that the investigation is different from the examination.

Third, the plain language of 8 C.F.R. § 335.3 supports the conclusion that the examination includes only the interview. The relevant part of § 335.3(a) states that "[a] decision to grant or deny the application shall be made at the time of the initial examination or within 120-days after the date of the initial examination. . . ." Subsection (b) clarifies that, rather than dismiss a naturalization applicant if the CIS discovers deficiencies during the interview, "the Service officer may continue the initial examination of an application for one reexamination, to afford the applicant an opportunity to overcome