Mahalxmi Hosp. v. Steadfast Ins. Co.
[…] Legal action must be started within (12) twelve months after the date of direct physical loss or damage to Covered Property or to other property as set forth herein.

If under the laws of the jurisdiction in which the property is located, such twelve months’ limitation is invalid, then, any such legal action needs to be started within the shortest limit of time permitted by such laws.

[Doc. 106-2, p. 70]. The court first considers the statutory bar.

Section 4803 applies to standard fire insurance policies and states "no policy or contract of fire insurance shall be made, issued or delivered by any insurer or by any agent or representative thereof, on any property in the state, unless it shall conform as to all provisions, stipulations, agreements and conditions, with such form of policy." Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 4803(B). One such provision requires that "[n]o suit or action on this policy for the recovery of any claim shall be sustainable in any court of law or equity unless all the requirements of this policy shall have been complied with, and unless commenced within twelve months next after inception of the loss. " Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 4803(G) (emphasis added). Thus, "[s]ection 4803 mandates the terms to be contained in all policies of fire insurance, including a one year statute of limitation." Walton v. Colonial Penn Ins. Co. , 860 P.2d 222, 224 (Okla. 1993) ; see also Ins. Co. of N. Am. v.