Mahalxmi Hosp. v. Steadfast Ins. Co.
[…] Id. at 642 n.1.

To answer the certified question, the court first recognized that Oklahoma title 36, § 707 ’s definition of "casualty insurance" specifically includes burglary and theft insurance, whereas fire falls within "property insurance." Id. at 643-44. The court then looked to section 3617 of title 36, which provides, in relevant part:

No policy delivered or issued for delivery in Oklahoma and covering a subject of insurance resident, located, or to be performed in Oklahoma, shall contain any condition, stipulation or agreement ... (3) limiting the time within which an action may be brought to a period of less than two (2) years from the time the cause of action accrues in connection with all insurances other than property and marine and transportation insurances; in property and marine and transportation policies such time shall not be limited to less than one (1) year from the date of occurrence of the event resulting in the loss. Any such condition, stipulation or agreement shall be void, but such voidance shall not affect the validity of the other provisions of the policy.

Id. at 644 (quoting Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 3617 ). Thus, applying section 3617, "a fire policy, being property insurance, can be limited to a one-year period in which to file an action.