ROC ASAP, L.L.C. v. StarNet Ins. Co.
[…] See, also, Ring v. Lexington Apartments & Motor Inns-Oklahoma, 3 Fed Appx. 847, 851 (10th Cir. 2001) (allowing statute of limitations defense to be raised in summary judgment motion despite defendant's failure to plead defense in its answer where no legally cognizable prejudice is shown).

Next, Plaintiff contends Defendant failed to comply with Oklahoma's Unfair Claims Practices Act (UCPA) and specifically, the notice requirement of Okla. Stat tit. 36, § 1250.7(E) which provides:

Insurers shall not continue or delay negotiations for settlement of a claim directly with a claimant who is neither an attorney nor represented by an attorney, for a length of time which causes the claimant's rights to be affected by a statute of limitations, or a policy or contract time limit, without giving the claimant written notice that the time limit is expiring and may affect the claimant's rights. Such notice shall be given to first party claimants thirty (30) days, and to third party claimants sixty (60) days, before the date on which such time limit may expire.
Okla. Stat. tit. 36, §1250.7(E). Plaintiff claims Defendant's alleged failure to comply with the UCPA renders the contractual limitations period unenforceable.