ROC ASAP, L.L.C. v. StarNet Ins. Co.
[…] Delk, 81 P.3d at 637. Further, the determination should not be based on an overly technical construction that would frustrate the legitimate expectations of the insured or would allow the insurer to avoid the very risk it intended to insure. Id.

Section 3605 states in pertinent part: "No insurance contract on property or of any interest therein or arising therefrom shall be enforceable as to the insurance except for the benefit of persons having an insurance interest in the things insured." Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 3605.

The insurable interest need not be a strictly legal interest in the sense of title. See, e.g., Conti v. Republic Underwriters Ins.