Magtoles v. United Staffing Registry, Inc.
[…] See Paguirigan, 2019 WL 4647648, at *19. As in Paguirigan, individual Defendant Santos “testified regarding [his] direct knowledge of the provision” and “signed the contract itself.” Id.; (see, e.g., Santos Dep. at 90:07-90:17; United Staffing Dep. at 44:15-45:19.) Thus, Santos had clear knowledge of the provision.

VI. Plaintiff Bhyng Espinosa's Claims of Fraud and Unjust Enrichment

Finally, Plaintiff Bhyng Espinosa seeks summary judgment on her claims for fraud and unjust enrichment. (Pls. Mem. at 10.)

In relevant part, 20 C.F.R. § 656.12(b) provides that “[a]n employer must not seek or receive payment of any kind for any activity related to obtaining permanent labor certification, including payment of the employer's attorneys' fees, whether as an incentive or inducement to filing, or as a reimbursement for costs incurred in preparing or filing a permanent labor certification application[.]” Plaintiff Bhyng Espinosa argues that, “[i]t is undisputed that, relying on the defendants' expertise in immigration matters, [Bhyng] Espinosa paid the defendants $7,532.00” for the “costs and attorneys' fees to obtain a labor certification used in connection with the employer's sponsorship of