Magnolia Township v. Town of Magnolia
[…] ¶ 12. The general statutory framework regarding town boards and town boards of adjustment provides the context for understanding WIS. STAT. § 60.65(3) and the other statutes involved on this appeal. Both town boards and boards of adjustment are creatures of statute and have only those powers the legislature gives them. Silver Lake Sanitary Dist. v. DNR, 232 Wis. 2d 217, 221, 607 N.W.2d 50 (Ct.App. 1999). Under WIS. STAT. § 60.61(2), town boards have the authority to adopt zoning ordinances if the town is located in a county that has not enacted a zoning ordinance under WIS. STAT. § 59.69. "If [a town adopts] a zoning ordinance . . . under s. 60.61, the town shall establish and appoint a board of adjustment." Section 60.65(1). The "[b]oards of adjustment under town zoning ordinances shall have the powers and duties provided for boards of adjustment under s. 59.694 and shall carry out their duties in the manner provided for boards of adjustment by s. 59.694." Section 60.65(5). Section 59.694 governs county boards of adjustment.

Although no party has clarified this, we assume that the Town has the authority to adopt a zoning ordinance under WIS. STAT. § 60.61(2).

However, for towns that elect to adopt village powers pursuant to WIS. STAT. §§ 60.10(2)(c) and 60.22(3), WIS. STAT. § 62.23, which governs city zoning, applies. WIS. STAT. § 61.35.

¶ 13. Focusing now on WIS. STAT. § 60.65(3), this subsection specifically addresses the requirements for a town board of adjustment having the authority to grant CUPs: it has that authority when the town board authorizes the board of adjustment to grant CUPs "in appropriate cases and subject to appropriate conditions and safeguards . . . consistent with the ordinance's general purpose and intent and with applicable provisions of the ordinance." Section 60.65(3).

All parties assume, and, we agree, that the authority to "permit special exceptions" includes the authority to deny them; thus we use the shorthand "the authority to grant CUPs."