Magnolia Township v. Town of Magnolia
[…] WIS. STAT. § 62.23(7)(e)1. Larson sees these explicit references to "regulations" as an indication that the legislature had a different intent for town boards. However, we can see no reason why the legislature would intend that town boards operate outside their zoning ordinances in delegating CUP-granting authority to their boards of adjustments, but county boards and city councils may not.

WISCONSIN STAT. § 59.694(1) provides:

(1) APPOINTMENT, POWER. The county board may provide for the appointment of a board of adjustment, and in the regulations and restrictions adopted under s. 59.69 may provide that the board of adjustment may, in appropriate cases and subject to appropriate conditions and safeguards, make special exceptions to the terms of the ordinance in harmony with its general purpose and intent and in accordance with general or specific rules therein contained. Nothing in this subsection precludes the granting of special exceptions by the county zoning agency designated under s. 59.69 (2) (a) or the county board in accordance with regulations and restrictions adopted under s. 59.69 which were in effect on July 7, 1973, or adopted after that date.

WISCONSIN STAT. § 62.23(7)(e)1 provides:

(e) Board of appeals. 1. The council which enacts zoning regulations pursuant to this section shall by ordinance provide for the appointment of a board of appeals, and shall provide in such regulations that said board of appeals may, in appropriate cases and subject to appropriate conditions and safeguards, make special exceptions to the terms of the ordinance in harmony with its general purpose and intent and in accordance with general or specific rules therein contained. Nothing in this subdivision shall preclude the granting of special exceptions by the city plan commission or the common council in accordance with the zoning regulations adopted pursuant to this section which were in effect on July 7, 1973 or adopted after that date.

¶ 22. Larson also argues that WIS. STAT. § 59.694(7)(b) supports its construction:

(7) POWERS OF BOARD. The board of adjustment shall have all of the following powers:

. . . .

(b) To hear and decide special exceptions to the terms of the ordinance upon which the board is required to pass under such ordinance.

As noted above, § 59.694, which governs county boards of adjustment, establishes the powers and duties of town boards of adjustment by virtue of WIS. STAT. § 60.65(5).