Magnolia Township v. Town of Magnolia
[…] Id., ¶¶ 47, 50. These extrinsic sources are typically items of legislative history. Id., ¶ 50. We apply these same principles to the construction of ordinances. Schroeder v. Dane County Bd. of Adjustment, 228 Wis. 2d 324, 333, 596 N.W.2d 472 (Ct.App. 1999).

I. Authority to Grant CUPs

A. Does WIS. STAT. § 60.65(3) Require the Town Board to Authorize CUP-Granting Authority in the Zoning Ordinance?

¶ 10. Larson argues that WIS. STAT. § 60.65(3) gives the Town Board the authority to delegate to the Board of Adjustment the power to grant CUPs. Section 60.65(3) provides:

(3) POWERS AND DUTIES. The town board may authorize the board of adjustment to, in appropriate cases and subject to appropriate conditions and safeguards, permit special exceptions to the terms of the zoning ordinance under s. 60.61 consistent with the ordinance's general purpose and intent and with applicable provisions of the ordinance. This subsection does not preclude the granting of special exceptions by the town zoning committee designated under s. 60.61 (4) or the town board, in accordance with regulations and restrictions adopted under s. 60.61.

All parties agree that "special exceptions" as used in this statute has the same meaning as CUPs. State ex. rel. Skelly Oil Co. v. Common Council, 58 Wis. 2d 695, 700, 207 N.W.2d 585 (1973).