MAGNESS v. CPI HOME TP BUS IMPROVEMENT
[…] The defendant did not submit a revised proposal and did not reduce to writing the costs of the additional work until November 2003 when he presented an "addendum" to the original proposals in the amount of $31,323.00. CPI submitted a "revised addendum" in December 2003 in the amount of $52,102.21. The plaintiffs disputed the additional costs. The defendant ceased work at the plaintiff's property in December 2003. In January 2004, CPI filed its mechanics lien claiming $60,640.26 owed by the plaintiffs.

General Statutes § 20-429(a) provides in relevant part: "No home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an owner unless it: (1) Is in writing, (2) is signed by the owner and the contractor, (3) contains the entire agreement between the owner and the contractor, (4) contains the date of the transaction, (5) contains the name and address of the contractor, (6) contains a notice of the owner's cancellation rights in accordance with the provisions of chapter 740, (7) contains a starting date and completion date, and (8) is entered into by a registered salesman or registered contractor . . .