MAGNESS v. CPI HOME TP BUS IMPROVEMENT
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

MAGNESS v. CPI HOME TP BUS IMPROVEMENT

Connecticut Superior Court Judicial District of New Haven at Meriden
Jan 23, 2006
2006 Ct. Sup. 1359 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2006)

Opinion

No. CV 04-0286633 S

January 23, 2006


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION


The plaintiffs, Bruce K. Magness and Darla Y. Magness have applied to discharge a mechanic's lien filed on their property at 21 Wilbur Avenue, Meriden, Connecticut by the defendant CPI Home Business Improvement, LLC ("CPI"). Under General Statutes § 49-35b, in a hearing on an application to reduce or discharge a mechanic's lien "the lienor shall first be required to establish that there is probable cause to sustain the validity of his lien." Notwithstanding this burden, prior to the commencement of evidence, the parties advised the court of their agreement to request that the court address only the issue of the plaintiffs' claim that the mechanics lien is invalid because the underlying agreement is unenforceable by virtue of the