Magnate, LLC v. United States Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] Magnate asserts that its damages due to the EPA's response action “are ongoing in the form of a claimed $1,200,000 EPA lien, and fraudulent postings on the property, in violation of both Virginia Code § 18.2-340.37 and 18 U.S. Code § 1001[], causing prospective purchasers and/or tenants to refuse to have anything to do with the property.” (Compl. ¶ 3.) As relief, Magnate seeks $6.2 million in damages, as well as “the removal of the $1,2000,000 lien, and permission to remove all fraudulent postings on Magnate's property.”(Compl. at 5.)

Virginia Code § 18.2-340.37 is a criminal statute that prohibits any person from “convert[ing] funds derived from any charitable gaming to his own or another's use”-which bears seemingly no relevance to the facts of this case. 18 U.S.C. § 1001-also a criminal statute-makes it illegal for anyone “in any matter within the jurisdiction of the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of the Government of the United States” to “knowingly and willfully . . .