Magee v. Hong Hou (In re Magee)
[…] Super. Apr. 16, 1987).

The Appellee, however, did not execute on the Judgment Lien. Instead, in 2010, Erik Holzbaur severed the joint tenancy by conveying his interest in the Residence ("the 2010 Conveyance") to the other joint tenants and Leo Magee. See In re Ellingsworth, 266 A.2d 890, 892 (Del. Ch. 1970) (a joint tenant conveying his or her interest destroys the joint tenancy). Each recipient of the 2010 Conveyance (including the Debtor) received a share of Erik Holzbaur's interest in the Residence subject to the Judgment Lien. Del. Code. tit. 25 § 732 ("All liens and encumbrances on the estate or interest of any joint tenants, tenant in common or parcener or person of such class shall be without change or priority transferred to the interest or share of the joint tenant, tenant in common or parcener or person of such class in the proceeds of sale.").