In re United Healthcare System, Inc.
[…] While this is plausible, I believe these are the very characteristics of debt that the reimbursement obligation lacks — it is not made voluntarily nor is it pursuant to a contractual agreement.

Before 1970, non-profit organizations did not pay the unemployment compensation tax or contribute to state unemployment compensation funds. 26 U.S.C. § 3306(c)(8) excluded from "covered" employment "service performed in the employ of a religious, charitable, educational, or other [tax exempt] organization." See Pub.L. 86-778, § 533, 74 Stat. 984; Cal. v. Grace Brethren Church, 457 U.S. 393, 398 n. 6, 102 S.Ct. 2498, 73 L.Ed.2d 93 (1982).