In re United Healthcare System, Inc.
[…] See id. We have classified an employer's obligation to make state unemployment compensation contributions as a tax for bankruptcy purposes. In re Wm. Akers, Jr., Co., 121 F.2d 846, 851 (3d Cir. 1941); see also Sipe v. Amerada Hess Corp., 689 F.2d 396, 402 (3d Cir. 1982) (stating that "it cannot be seriously disputed that the unemployment compensation and disability benefits contributions mandated by New Jersey law are `taxes' within the meaning of the Tax Injunction Act").

Section 43:21-7 reads, in relevant part, "[e]mployers other than governmental entities, whose benefit financing provisions are set forth in section 4 of P.L. 1971, c. 346 (C. 43:21-7.3), and those nonprofit organizations liable for payment in lieu of contributions on the basis set forth in section 3 of P.L. 1971, c. 346 (C. 43:21-7.2), shall pay to the controller for the unemployment compensation fund, contributions. . . ."

Our inquiry, however, does not end with our recognition of the status of unemployment compensation contributions thereby permitting us to affirm the district court's order affirming the bankruptcy court.