Magee v. Boyd
[…] See Ala.Code § 16–6D–8(a)(2) (‘Income tax credits authorized by this section shall be paid out of the sales tax collections made to the Education Trust Fund.’). Because the AAA imposes new financial obligations on the State without a corresponding new source of revenue to pay those obligations, it creates a new debt in violation of Section 213.”

The State defendants argue that Section 8 of the AAA does not create a “debt” as contemplated by § 213. We agree.

Section 16–6D–8(a)(1) provides, in part:

“The income tax credit shall be an amount equal to 80 percent of the average annual state cost of attendance for a public K–12 student during the applicable tax year or the actual cost of attending a nonfailing public school or nonpublic school, whichever is less.... If income taxes owed by such a parent are less than the total credit allowed under this subsection, the taxpayer shall be entitled to a refund or rebate, as the case may be, equal to the balance of the unused credit with respect to that taxable year.”