L.M.L. v. State
[…] Section 13A-5-6(c) provides:

"In addition to any penalties heretofore or hereafter provided by law, in all cases where an offender is designated as a sexually violent predator pursuant to Section 15-20A-19, or where an offender is convicted of a Class A felony sex offense involving a child as defined in Section 15-20A-4, and is sentenced to a county jail or the Alabama Department of Corrections, the sentencing judge shall impose an additional penalty of not less than 10 years of post-release supervision to be served upon the defendant's release from incarceration."

That section became effective October 1, 2005, see Act. No. 2005-301, Ala. Acts 2005, after the offenses in Counts 5, 14, and 19 were committed. This Court has held that § 13A-5-6(c) does not apply to crimes committed before its effective date. See Garner v.