L.M.L. v. State
[…] This Court has recognized that § 13A-5-6(c) and § 15-20A-20(d) are intertwined. See Bishop v. State, [Ms. CR-19-0726, July 9, 2021] __ So.3d __, __ (Ala.Crim.App.2021) ("It is clear, based on the legislature's specific reference in § 15-20A-20(d) to § 13A-5-6(c), that the post-release supervision referred to in § 13A-5-6(c) is electronic monitoring as found in § 15-20A-20(d).").

Although § 15-20A-20 was not in effect when L.M.L. committed the offenses, it was in effect when she was sentenced, and § 15-20A-3 makes the section retroactive: "This chapter is applicable to every adult sex offender convicted of a sex offense as defined in Section 15-20A-5, without regard to when his or her crime or crimes were committed or his or her duty to register arose." (Emphasis added.) First-degree rape of a child under the age of 12 and first-degree sodomy of a child under the age of 12 are both "Class A felony sex offense[s] involving a child as defined in § 15-20A-4." See § 13A-6-61(b), Ala.