L.M.L. v. State
[…] Therefore, because the charges in Counts 4 and 5 of the indictment each arose from a separate act of rape, L.M.L.'s convictions and sentences under both counts do not violate double-jeopardy principles.

In Counts 13 and 14 of the indictment, L.M.L. was charged with first-degree sodomy of C.J. by forcible compulsion, see § 13A-6-63(a)(1), and first-degree sodomy of C.J. when C.J. was less than 12 years old, see § 13A-6-63(a)(3). At trial, C.J. testified about multiple instances of sodomy. First, C.J. testified:

At the time of the offenses, see note 7, supra, § 13A-6-63(a)(1) provided that "[a] person commits the crime of sodomy in the first degree if … [h]e engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another person by forcible compulsion" and § 13A-6-63(a)(3) provided that "[a] person commits the crime of sodomy in the first degree if … [h]e, being 16 years old or older, engages in deviate sexual intercourse with a person who is less than 12 years old." In 2019, the Alabama Legislature amended § 13A-6-63 to, among other things, replace the phrase "deviate sexual intercourse" with the word "sodomy." Act. No. 2019-465, Ala. Acts 2019.

"Q. … What's the next thing you remember?