L.M.L. v. State
[…] Acts 2005-also enacted § 15-20-26.1(d), Ala. Code 1975, the predecessor to current § 15-20A-20(d). Section 15-20-26.1(d) provided:

"Any person convicted of a Class A felony criminal sex offense involving a child as defined in Section 15-20-21(5), upon release from incarceration, shall be subject to electronic monitoring supervised by the Board of Pardons and Paroles, as provided in subsection (a), for a period of no less than 10 years from the date of the offender's release. This requirement shall be imposed by the sentencing court as a part of the offender's sentence in accord with Section 13A-5-6(c)."

When the legislature enacted Act No. 2005-301, it did not do so in a vacuum. Act No. 2005-301 made § 15-20-26.1 part of Title 15, Article 20, and § 15-20-1 made Title 15, Article 20, retroactive. See § 15-20-1, Ala. Code 1975 ("This article shall apply to persons who have been arrested and convicted for any act of, or attempt to commit an act of, sexual perversion …." (emphasis added)).

In 2011, the legislature repealed Title 15, Article 20, and replaced it with ASORCNA. ASORCNA included both a post-release-supervision requirement (§ 15-20A-20) and a more robust retroactivity provision (§ 15-20A-3).