L.M.L. v. State
[…] White, 248 Ala. 53, 26 So.2d 253.").

Section 15-20A-20(d), Ala. Code 1975, provides:

"Any person convicted of a Class A felony sex offense involving a child as defined in Section 15-20A-4, upon release from incarceration, shall be subject to electronic monitoring supervised by the Board of Pardons and Paroles, as provided in subsection (a), for a period of no less than 10 years from the date of the sex offender's release. This requirement shall be imposed by the sentencing court as a part of the sex offender's sentence in accordance with subsection (c) of Section 13A-5-6."
Section 13A-5-6(c) provides:
"In addition to any penalties heretofore or hereafter provided by law, in all cases … where an offender is convicted of a Class A felony sex offense involving a child as defined in Section 15-20A-4, and is sentenced to a county jail or the Alabama Department of Corrections, the sentencing judge shall impose an additional penalty of not less than 10 years of post-release supervision to be served upon the defendant's release from incarceration."

This Court has recognized that § 13A-5-6(c) and § 15-20A-20(d) are intertwined. See Bishop v. State, [Ms.