noting that an interpretation that's unreasonable cannot render a statute ambiguous
[…] If the prosecutor charges an offense as a COV and the jury makes the required finding, the court must sentence the defendant to prison in the aggravated range. §§ 18-1.3-406(1)(a), -401(1)(a)(V)(A). For a class three felony like first degree arson, the sentencing range jumps from four to twelve years to ten to thirty-two years in prison. §§ 18-1.3-406(1)(a), -401(1)(a)(V)(A), (10). A court must also impose consecutive sentences if a defendant is convicted of "two or more separate crimes of violence arising out of the same incident." § 18-1.3-406(1)(a).