noting that an interpretation that's unreasonable cannot render a statute ambiguous
[…] ¶8 Colorado divides arson into four degrees, spanning "offenses involving damage or destruction, on the one hand, and endangerment, on the other hand." People v. Magana , 2020 COA 148, ¶ 38, 490 P.3d 948, 957. The provisions break down as follows:
• First degree arson : "A person who knowingly sets fire to, burns, causes to be burned, or by the use of any explosive damages or destroys, or causes to be damaged or destroyed, any building or occupied structure of another without his consent commits first degree arson." § 18-4-102(1).
• Second degree arson : "A person who knowingly sets fire to, burns, causes to be burned, or by the use of any explosive damages or destroys, or causes to be damaged or destroyed, any property of another without his consent, other than a building or occupied structure, commits second degree arson." § 18-4-103(1).