Mafcote, Inc. v. Paschalidis
[…] Mr. Bruno's fee for the report, in the amount of $1, 750, will be included in the damages awarded to the plaintiff.

Even if the new retaining wall was more valuable than the existing retaining wall, the plaintiff replaced several large hemlock trees with much smaller pine trees, at a lower cost.

Mr. Bruno's fees for testifying in court and at his deposition are addressed separately below.

The plaintiff has also asserted a claim pursuant to General Statutes § 37-1 for prejudgment interest at the rate of 8 percent annually on the amount that it spent to replace the damaged retaining wall and landscaping. Section 37-1 provides in pertinent part: " (a) The compensation for forbearance of property loaned at a fixed valuation, or for money, shall, in the absence of any agreement to the contrary, be at the rate of eight per cent a year . . . (b) Unless otherwise provided by agreement, interest at the legal rate from the date of maturity of a debt shall accrue as an addition to the debt." General Statutes § 37-1. " Section 37-1 applies to interest eo nomine as compensation for loans of money or property, as long as the parties have not disclaimed or waived any right to receive interest on the transaction." Sikorsky Financial Credit Union, Inc. v.