Mafcote, Inc. v. Paschalidis
[…] Within the statute, there is an enumeration of the categories of experts entitled to a discretionary award of expert witness fees." (Citation omitted.) Centimark Corp. v. Village Manor Associates Limited Partnership, supra, 113 Conn.App. at 541. There is no provision in the General Statutes for a prevailing party to recover expert witness fees for the testimony of engineering experts, land surveyors, or title searchers. Therefore, the court will not award the plaintiff the fees of its expert witnesses for testifying in this case.

General Statutes § 52-260(f) provides in pertinent part as follows: " When any practitioner of the healing arts, as defined in section 20-1, dentist, registered nurse, advanced practice registered nurse or licensed practical nurse, as defined in section 20-87a, psychologist or real estate appraiser gives expert testimony in any action or proceeding, including by means of a deposition, the court shall determine a reasonable fee to be paid to such practitioner of the healing arts, dentist, registered nurse, advanced practice registered nurse, licensed practical nurse, psychologist or real estate appraiser and taxed as part of the costs in lieu of all other witness fees payable to such practitioner of the healing arts, dentist, registered nurse, advanced practice registered nurse, licensed practical nurse, psychologist or real estate appraiser."

V

Accordingly, judgment shall enter in favor of the plaintiff and against the defendant in the amount of $39, 226.16.