Madock v. McHugh
[…] Johnson, No. RDB-03-900, 2003 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 27125, at *17 (D. Md. Oct. 9, 2003) (suit against the Secretary of the Navy under § 501 and § 504).
It is also "far from settled" whether § 501 and § 504 employ the same standard in evaluating causation. Dank v. Shinseki, 374 F. App'x 396, 399 (4th Cir. 2010) (unpublished). On the one hand, § 504's causation standard provides: "No otherwise qualified individual with a disability . . . shall, solely by reason of her or his disability, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination. . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 794(a) (emphasis added). On the other hand, as noted, § 501 has no express prohibition on discrimination. Rather, 29 U.S.C. § 791(g) states, in part:

The standards used to determine whether this section has been violated in a complaint alleging nonaffirmative action employment discrimination under this section shall be the standards applied under title I of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 ( 42 U.S.C. 12111 et seq.) and the provisions of sections 501 through 504, and 510, of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 ( 42 U.S.C. 12201- 12204 and 12210), as such sections relate to employment.

Thus, under the plain reading of the statute, § 501 incorporates the ADA standard for causation. But, the ADA's standard for causation is more lenient than that of § 504, in that the "solely by reason of" limitation does not apply.