Maddux v. U.S.
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(c)(2). As such, this issue is properly before the Court.

The Moving Defendants go on to argue that the evidence compels rejection of the borrowed-servant doctrine here because Maersk or Expresser did not exercise control over Plaintiff, supervise his work, issue paychecks to him, or have the right to make decisions about his employment. (Doc. 81, 1-2.) In response, Plaintiff points out that the Sixth Circuit has recently addressed the borrowed-servant doctrine in the FELA context, which is incorporated into the Jones Act. 46 U.S.C. § 30104 ("Laws of the United States regulating recovery for personal injury to, or death of, a railway employee apply to an action under this section.").

In Kelley v. Southern Pacific Co., 419 U.S. 318 (1974), the United States Supreme Court stated: