Madar v. U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Servs.
[…] In 1945, Nick's mother was deported to a soviet forced-labor camp, where she died that same year. Id. at 1319.

Due to travel restrictions by the Romanian government, Nick was unable to leave Romania until 1961, when he renounced his Romanian citizenship and emigrated to Canada. He became a naturalized citizen of Canada in 1966 and petitioner Tullius was born in Canada in 1973. Id.

In 1997, Nick learned for the first time that he had a potential claim for United States citizenship. He applied for a United States passport and received one after he executed "an oath pursuant to Section 324(d)(1) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1435(d)(1)." Id. The oath indicated it was "for use under Section 324(d)(1) of the Immigration and Nationality Act by a person who was a citizen of the United States at birth and lost such citizenship for failure to meet the physical presence retention requirements under Section 301(b) [of the] INA." Id. As part of acquiring citizenship in this manner Nick further indicated under oath that he understood "that taking the oath restores U.S. citizenship as of the date of the oath and is not retroactive to the date of failure to retain." Id.