Macy v. Macy
[…] Additionally, because we previously rejected Jeffry's claims regarding error by the district court in its classification and/or valuation of marital assets and debts, we find no error in the court's calculation of the equalization payment. This claim fails.

(d) Conditional Judgment

Jeffry's final assignment of error is that the portion of the court's order contained in "Exhibit E," dividing his unvested military credits on a conditional basis, was a conditional judgment where the rights of the parties could not be determined with reasonable certainty.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1301 (Cum. Supp. 2022) defines a judgment as "the final determination of the rights of the parties in an action." The Nebraska Supreme Court stated in Strunk v. Chromy-Strunk, 270 Neb. 917, 929-30, 708 N.W.2d 821, 834 (2006):