Macshane v. City of N.Y.
[…] See Biehunik v. Felicetta, 441 F.2d 228, 231 (2d Cir. 1971) ("[P]olicemen, who voluntarily accept the unique states of watchman of the social order, may not reasonably expect the same freedom from governmental restraints which are designed to ensure his fitness for office . . . ."); Merkl v. Allied Bldg. Prods. Corp., No. 09-CV-03085 (DLI), 2013 WL 1346032, at *10 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 28, 2013) (noting that laws prohibiting discrimination on the basis of disability do not protect a person who abuses alcohol "from the consequences of his misconduct"); see also 42 U.S.C. § 12114(c)(4) (an employer "may hold an employee who [] is an alcoholic to the same qualification standards for employment or job performance and behavior that such entity holds other employees, even if any unsatisfactory performance or behavior is related to the [] alcoholism of such employee"); N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-102(16)(c) ("In the case of alcoholism . . . the term 'disability' shall only apply to a person who (1) is recovering or has recovered and (2) currently is free of such abuse.").

See also Maddox v.