Macshane v. City of N.Y.
[…] But Herlihy makes no meaningful attempt to dispute the fact that he was driving that night, that the NYPD knew that he was driving that night, and that both Valuzzi and Doherty smelled alcohol on Herlihy's breath and concluded that he was unfit for duty. Given these undisputed facts, and considering the totality of the circumstances, the Court finds that it was reasonable for Valuzzi and Doherty to conclude that Herlihy had committed an offense. See, e.g., N.Y. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192(3) ("No person shall operate a motor vehicle while in an intoxicated condition."). Valuzzi and Doherty, therefore, had probable cause to arrest Herlihy, and these defendants are entitled to summary judgment on Herlihy's false arrest claim.

Even if there were a constitutional violation here, Valuzzi and Doherty would be entitled to qualified immunity.