Macneil v. Macneil
[…] On October 18, 2012, the trial court entered an order modifying the amount of child support Brenda was obligated to pay David. On the same day, Brenda, relying on section 508(a) of the Act (750 ILCS 5/508(a)(West 2010)), filed a "Petition for Contribution to Attorney Fees" requesting that David contribute 100% of the attorney fees and costs incurred up to that date in connection with the litigation of her petition. ¶ 6 Brenda's petition, with affidavit attached, alleged that section 508 of the Act authorized the trial court to order "any party to pay a reasonable amount for his own or the other party's costs and attorney's fees" in connection with the enforcement or modification of any order or judgment under the Act. Brenda alleged that she was unable to pay her attorney's fees and costs, whereas David was well-able to pay his own attorney's fees and costs.