Macneil v. Macneil
[…] App. 3d 991, 995 (2011). However, a trial court, "after considering the financial resources of the parties," may order a party "to pay a reasonable amount" of the other party's attorney fees. 750 ILCS 5/508(a) (West 2012). When determining an award of attorney fees, the allocation of assets and liabilities, maintenance, and the relative earning ability of each party should be considered. Streur, 2011 IL App (1st) 082326, ¶ 36 (citing In re Marriage of Suriano, 324 Ill. App. 3d 839, 852 (2001)). ¶ 24 Regarding attorney fees, section 508 of the Marriage Act states:

"(a) The court from time to time, after due notice and hearing, and after considering the financial resources of the parties, may order any party to pay a reasonable amount for his own or the other party's costs and attorney's fees. *** At the conclusion of any pre-judgment dissolution proceeding under this subsection, contribution to
attorney's fees and costs may be awarded from the opposing party in accordance with subsection (j) of Section 503 and in any other proceeding under this subsection. ***. Fees and costs may be awarded in any proceeding to counsel from a former client in accordance with subsection (c) of this Section. Awards may be made in connection with the following:



***



(2) The enforcement or modification of any order or judgment under this Act." (Emphases added). 750 ILCS 5/508(a) (West 2012).
The language italicized in this excerpt was added effective January 1, 2010. "Any other proceeding" includes post-judgment proceedings. See Blum v.