Macneil v. Macneil
[…] According to her testimony, Brenda's self-employment income had increased, bringing her monthly income to more than the $25,000 per month maintenance income. However, Brenda's own objection to David's attempt to admit her comprehensive financial statement was sustained on relevancy grounds. She cannot now complain of error where the trial court followed the statutory guideline. ¶ 44 Finally, we determine that the trial court properly ordered the child support amount retroactive to the date Brenda filed her petition. See 750 ILCS 5/510(a) (West 2010) ("the provisions of any judgment respecting maintenance or support may be modified only as to installments accruing subsequent to due notice by the moving party of the filing of the motion for modification"). The limitation on retroactivity in the Act insures that the payor spouse is put on notice prior to any change being made with respect to the original child support and expense obligations.