Mackey v. Town of Tewksbury
[…] On or about December 12, 2012, Sergeant Warren filed an application for a criminal complaint in Lowell District Court for misleading a police officer in violation of Massachusetts General Laws chapter 268 ("chapter 268"), section 13B, and filing a false crime report. (Docket Entry # 81-7, Ex. 68). On December 13, 2012, a court official at Lowell District Court issued an arrest warrant and a criminal complaint charging plaintiff with witness intimidation under chapter 268, section 13B, and filing a false crime report under Massachusetts General Laws chapter 269, section 13A. (Docket Entry # 81-7, Ex. 68). At the time, a violation of chapter 268, section 13B, was a felony and carried with it a penalty of "state prison for not more than 10 years;" or "imprisonment in the house of correction for not more than 2 1/2 years;" or a fine ranging from $1,000 to $5,000. (Docket Entry # 81-7, Ex. 68); Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 268, § 13B. The court released plaintiff on personal recognizance on December 13, 2012. (Docket Entry # 81-7, Ex. 68).