D'Ambrosio v. City of Methuen
[…] Burke v. Town of Walpole, 405 F.3d 66, 80 (1st Cir. 2005) (internal citation omitted). The First Circuit, discussing the difficulty of applying this standard, has stated that "centrally, the mercurial phrase 'probable cause' means a reasonable likelihood." Valente v. Wallace, 332 F.3d 30, 32 (1st Cir. 2003) (citing Illinois v. Gates, 462 U.S. 213, 235 (1983)).

D'Ambrosio was arrested because the police understood that his Facebook post violated c. 269, § 14. That statute provides, in relevant part:

(b) Whoever willfully communicates or causes to be communicated, either directly or indirectly, orally, in writing, by mail, by use of a telephone or telecommunication device, including, but not limited to, electronic mail, Internet communications and facsimile communications, through an electronic communication device or by any other means, a threat:—

(1) that a firearm, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or assault weapon . . . an explosive or incendiary device, a dangerous chemical or biological agent, a poison, a harmful radioactive substance or any other device, substance or item capable of causing death, serious bodily injury or substantial property damage, will be used at a place or location, or is present or will be present at a place or location, whether or not the same is in fact used or present;

(2) to hijack an aircraft, ship, or common carrier thereby causing anxiety, unrest, fear, or personal discomfort to any person or group of persons shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than 20 years or imprisonment in the house of correction for not more than 2 ½ years, or by fine of not more than $10,000, or by both such fine and imprisonment.

(c) Whoever willfully communicates or causes to be communicated such a threat thereby causing either the evacuation or serious disruption of a school, school related event, school transportation, or a dwelling, building, place of assembly, facility or public transport, or an aircraft, ship or common carrier, or willfully communicates or causes serious public inconvenience or alarm, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not less than 3 years nor more than 20 years or imprisonment in the house of correction for not less than 6 months nor more than 2 ½ years, or by fine of not less than $1,000 nor more than $50,000, or by both such fine and imprisonment.
. .
(e) Nothing in this section shall authorize the criminal prosecution of picketing, public demonstrations or other similar forms of expressing views.
Mass. Gen.