Mackey v. State
[…] Mackey contends that, since it is legal to carry a concealed firearm in Florida if you have a license to do so, the officer did not have reasonable suspicion unless and until he had reason to believe that Mackey did not have such a license. For this proposition, Mackey relies on the decision of Regalado v. State, 25 So.3d 600 (Fla. 4th DCA 2010).

The law is well settled that a firearm which is partially visible may still be “concealed” for purposes of the crime of carrying a concealed firearm. See § 790.001 Fla. Stat. (2010) (defining “concealed firearm” as “any firearm ... which is carried on or about a person in such a manner as to conceal the firearm from the ordinary sight of another person.”); Ensor v. State, 403 So.2d 349, 354 (Fla.1981) (holding that “absolute invisibility is not a necessary element to a finding of concealment under section 790.001”). Mackey does not contest the trial court's factual determination that the firearm was “concealed.”
3. But see, e.g., § 790.053 Fla.