Watt v. State
[…] The first type includes records setting forth "the activities of the office or agency." § 90.803(8), Fla. Stat. (2004); [Charles W. Ehrhardt, Florida Evidence] § 803.8, at 906 [(2007 ed.)]. And the second type includes records setting forth "matters observed pursuant to [a] duty imposed by law as to matters which there was a duty to report." § 90.803(8), Fla. Stat. (2004); Ehrhardt, supra § 803.8, at 906. Moreover, "matters-observed" public records must be based upon a public official's first-hand observation of an event. See Ehrhardt, supra § 803.8, at 906; Kimbrough v. State, 852 So.2d 335, 335-36 (Fla. 5th DCA 2003).

The Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services is authorized by section 790.06(1), Florida Statutes (2008), "to issue licenses to carry concealed weapons or concealed firearms to persons qualified as provided in this section." Generally, the Department is required to "implement and administer the provisions" of the statute. See § 790.06(15), Fla. Stat. (2008). As for record-keeping and reporting, the statute specifically provides, as follows:

(7) The Department . . . shall maintain an automated listing of licenseholders and pertinent information, and such information shall be available online, upon request, at all times to all law enforcement agencies through the Florida Crime Information Center.

§ 790.06(7), Fla. Stat. (2008).