Maciel v. BMW of N. Am., LLC
[…] See generally id.; see also Am. Compl. ¶ 109 ("As a direct and proximate result of the failure of the Defendant to comply its obligations under the express warranty, Plaintiff has suffered actual and consequential damages.") and ¶ 118 ("As a result of Defendant's breaches of the implied warranty of merchantability, Plaintiff has suffered damages, including but not limited to incidental and consequential damages.").

Section 2-715 of the U.C.C states that incidental damages "include expenses reasonably incurred in inspection, receipt, transportation and care and custody of goods rightfully rejected, any commercially reasonable charges, expenses or commissions in connection with effecting cover and any other reasonable expense incident to the delay or other breach." N.Y.U.C.C. § 2-715(1). In addition, § 2-715 states that consequential damages include "any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise; and . . . injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty." Id. § 2-715(2).

To the extent the Amended Complaint alleges Plaintiff suffered any incidental or consequential damages, the Court considers Plaintiff's $3,700 out-of-pocket costs for repairs associated with the Vehicle's oil consumption to fall within these categories.