Maciel v. BMW of N. Am., LLC
[…] N.Y. Organ Donor Network, Inc., 438 F.3d 214, 221 (2d Cir. 2006)). A defendant may rebut this presumption by demonstrating "to a legal certainty that the plaintiff could not recover the amount alleged or that the damages alleged were feigned to satisfy jurisdictional minimums." Id. (quoting Colavito, 438 F.3d at 221).

Pursuant to § 2304 of the MMWA, when a warrantor breaches a "full" written warranty, the plaintiff is entitled to a refund or replacement without charge for the defective product. Id. at 223 (citing 15 U.S.C. § 2304); see also 15 U.S.C. § 2303(a)(1) (stating that a written warranty shall be designated as "full" where it "meets the Federal minimum standards for warranty set forth in section 2304"). However, where, as here, the warrantor made only a "limited warranty," the MMWA requires courts to look to state law to determine the applicable measure of damages for purposes of the MMWA's amount-in-controversy inquiry. Pyskaty, 856 F.3d at 223-24 (citing Scarlott v.