City of N.Y. v. Bell Helicopter Textron, Inc.
[…] This Court agrees.

A. The City's Claims are Barred by the Warranties' Disclaimers

Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code (the "U.C.C.") "generally permits disclaimers of warranties that are adequately clear and conspicuous." Shema Kolainu-Hear Our Voices v. ProviderSoft, LLC, 832 F. Supp. 2d 194, 200 (E.D.N.Y. 2010). To exclude the implied warranty of merchantability, a contract "must mention merchantability" and such writing must be "conspicuous." N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-316(2). To exclude the implied warranty of fitness, "the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous." Id., For example, "[l]anguage to exclude all implied warranties of fitness is sufficient if it states . . . that '[t]here are no warranties which extend beyond the description on the face hereof.'" Id.

Both the Manufacturer's Warranty and the Seller's Warranty are one page, with normal sized font, and clearly state that Bell makes no warranty of and disclaims all liability for the Pratt Engine. Contract, Appendix I, at 8 (Manufacturer's Warranty); id. at 16 (Seller's Warranty).