Lyons v. Graham
[…] That is not the defense in this case. That is—just so the record is clear, that is not the defense. The defense is since the major act attributable to my client is that he held the deceased and the law, with respect to physical force, explains when physical force may be used.
T1187-88. Justification for ordinary force would have been relevant if Lyons had been charged for restraining Peynado. But he was charged with restraining Peynado so that Wright could kill him. In other words, with using deadly force, as part of intentional second-degree murder. See N.Y. Penal Law § 10.00(11) ("'Deadly physical force' means physical force which, under the circumstances in which it is used, is readily capable of causing death or other serious physical injury." (emphasis added)). Thus, as the trial court concluded, T1208-09, the defense that Lyons was entitled to use ordinary force simply was not relevant.