BAKER v. OFFICER WES SNYDER
[…] DeFillippo, 443 U.S. at 37; Crockett, 316 F.3d at 580. As Defendants' probable cause argument fails, their Motion for Summary Judgment will be DENIED with respect to Plaintiff's § 1983 claims of false arrest, false imprisonment, and malicious prosecution.

2. State Claims

Defendants advance a stronger argument for summary judgment against Plaintiff's state law claims of false arrest, false imprisonment, and malicious prosecution. Defendants argue Plaintiff's claims are barred by several aspects of the Tennessee Governmental Tort Liability Act (TGTLA), Tenn. Code. Ann. §§ 29-20-101 to 408. First, Defendants argue Plaintiff's claims are barred by the generally non-extendable one-year statute of limitations within the TGTLA. Tenn. Code. Ann. § 29-20-305(b) ("The action must be commenced within twelve (12) months after the cause of action arises."); Lynn v. City of Jackson, 63 S.W.3d 332, 337 (Tenn. 2001) (holding Tennessee's general savings statutes do not apply to actions brought within the TGTLA).