Lynch v. McGhan
[…] It is obvious that this finding is erroneous, at least as to the $140 for the use of the horses.

The rule as to damages for the conversion of personal property is prescribed in section 3336 of the Civil Code as follows: "The detriment caused by the wrongful conversion of personal property is presumed to be: 1. The value of the property at the time of the conversion, with the interest from that time, or where the action has been prosecuted with reasonable diligence, the highest market value of the property at any time between the conversion and the verdict without interest at the option of the injured party; and 2. A fair compensation for the time and money properly expended in pursuit of the property."

The interest on the value of the property is the allowance provided by the statute in lieu of the value of the use of the property and not in addition thereto.

The question has been more or less considered in the following cases: Douglass v. Kraft, 9 Cal. 562; Hamer v.