LVI Grp. Invs., LLC v. NCM Grp. Holdings, LLC
[…] Third, LVI suggests that the Individual Defendants are subject to personal jurisdiction by virtue of their participation in a conspiracy to defraud LVI. I find that LVI has met its burden of establishing personal jurisdiction over the Individual Defendants under Section 3114, the director consent statute. Thus, I need not address LVI's other arguments for personal jurisdiction.

Defs.' Reply Br. Ex. 1, ¶ 6; Defs.' Reply Br. Ex. 2, ¶ 6; Defs.' Reply Br. Ex. 3, ¶ 6.

Section 3114 provides that a nonresident officer or director of a Delaware corporation consents to the exercise of personal jurisdiction over her "in all civil actions or proceedings brought in this State, by or on behalf of, or against such corporation, in which [she] is a necessary or proper party, or in any action or proceeding against [her] for violation of a duty in such capacity." Until the Delaware Supreme Court's decision in Hazout v. Tsang Mun Ting, this Court had interpreted Section 3114 to allow personal jurisdiction over a nonresident director or officer only if she was alleged to have breached a fiduciary duty to the corporation she served.