Lurch. v. Chaput
[…] However, Chaput's notes specifically state that Lurch “is not in [police] custody” and that he was brought to Bellevue by the EMTs. E.g., Medical Records at 40. There is no basis to conclude, therefore, that Chaput's findings were influenced by inaccuracies or erroneous statements elsewhere in Lurch's medical records.

2. Procedural Due Process

A patient held involuntarily under MHL § 9.40 must be examined by a staff physician “within six hours after the person is received into the program's emergency room, ” and “may be retained for observation, care, and treatment and further examination for up to twenty-four 15 hours, ” if the examining physician “determines that such person may have a mental illness for which immediate observation, care, and treatment . . . is appropriate, and which is likely to result in serious harm to the person or others.” MHL § 9.40(b).