Lurch. v. Chaput
[…] Codes R. & Regs. § 526.4(c)(1). Comprehensive psychiatric emergency programs like Bellevue must additionally comply with the provisions of MHL § 33.04. Id. at § 526.4(c)(14)(iv). MHL § 33.04(b) provides that “[r]estraint shall be employed only when necessary to prevent a patient from seriously injuring himself or others, ” and “[i]t may be applied only if less restrictive techniques have been clinically determined to be inappropriate or insufficient to avoid such injury.” In addition, § 33.04(d) states that “[r]estraint shall be effected only by written order of a physician after a personal examination of the patient except in an emergency situation, ” and “[t]he order shall set forth the facts justifying the restraint and shall specify the nature of the restraint and any conditions for maintaining the restraint.” Furthermore, § 33.04(f) provides that once the patient is restrained “[a]n assessment of the patient's condition shall be made at least once every thirty minutes” and “[t]he assessment shall be recorded and placed in the patient's file.” Given that the Second Circuit has deemed the MHL “as a whole” to comport with both substantive and procedural due process, where a doctor complies with the MHL's provisions for ordering and applying restraints, there is no procedural due process violation.