Lurch. v. Chaput
[…] Thus, where a physician's decision to confine a patient comports with the MHL's provisions, the patient cannot prevail on a claim that the hospitalization violated either their substantive or procedural due process rights. See Fisk v. Letterman, 501 F.Supp.2d 505, 522-26 (S.D.N.Y. 2007). Lurch was held at Bellevue pursuant to MHL § 9.40, Chaput Aff. ¶¶ 20, 25, which allows a qualified hospital to commit a person for observation for up to seventy-two hours if the patient has a mental illness “for which immediate observation, care, and treatment . . . is appropriate, and which is likely to result in serious harm to the person or others, ” N.Y. Mental Hyg. L. § 9.40(a).

1. Substantive Due Process

Defendants first argue that Chaput had a “reasonable basis” to confine Lurch at Bellevue, because he presented with “symptoms indicative of a mental illness” and posed a serious, substantial risk of imminent harm. Defs.