Lundstrom v. Young
[…] Dickerson v. Dickerson, 803 F.Supp. 127, 133 (E.D. Tenn. 1992). The Dickerson Court reasoned that the § 1056(d)(3)(E)(i) exception to § 1056(d)(3)(D)(i) only applies if the Plan Participant had already “reached the age where he is eligible to receive retirement benefits under the terms of the pension plan, but he [had] not actually retired or terminated his employment.” Id. at 133-34 (citing legislative history). § 1056(d)(3)(E)(ii) defines the “earliest retirement age” as either: “(1) the date on which the participant is entitled to a distribution under the plan; or (2) the later of the date of the participant attains age 50 or the earliest date on which the participant could begin receiving benefits under the plan if the participant separated from service.” 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3)(E)(ii).

29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3)(E)(i) reads:

(E)(i) A domestic relations order shall not be treated as failing to meet the requirements of clause (i) of subparagraph (D) solely because such order requires that payment of benefits be made to an alternate payee
(I) in the case of any payment before a participant has separated from service, on or after the date on which the participant attains (or would have attained) the earliest retirement age, benefits actually accrued and not taking into account the present value of any employer subsidy for early retirement), and
(III) in any form in which such benefits may be paid under the plan to the I participant (other than in the form of a joint and survivor annuity with respect to the alternate payee and his or her subsequent spouse).

29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3)(D)(i) reads:

(D) A domestic relations order meets the requirements of this subparagraph only if such order
(i) does not require a plan to provide any type or form of benefit, or any option, not otherwise provided under the plan . . .