Lundstrom v. Young
[…] Plan Adm I for DuPont Sav. & Inv. Plan, 555 U.S. 285, 30102 (2009) (quoting Metropolitan Life Ins. Co. v. Wheaton, 42 F.3d 1080, 1084 (7th Cir. 1994)). A plan administrator is not required to determine questions of law or resolve factual disputes. Id. “[U]nder ERISA, the pension plan must pay the bearer of a DRO if it determines that the order is a proper QDRO, without further inquiry; compliance with a QDRO is obligatory.'” Trs. of the Dirs. Guild of America-Producer Pension Benefits Plans v. Tise, 234 F.3d 415, 424 (9th Cir. 2000) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3)(A) (“Each pension plan shall provide for the payment of benefits in accordance with the applicable requirements of any qualified domestic relations order.”)).

Kennedy cites to 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3)(C) and (D) as the “statutory checklist” plan administrators must follow.