Hawkins v. C.I.R
[…] However, any amount actually distributed from a qualifying pension trust to a "distributee" must be included in the distributee's gross income for that year. I.R.C. Section(s) 402(a)(1). Although neither the Code nor the applicable Treasury Regulations define the term "distributee" as used in section 402(a)(1), the general rule is that the "distributee" of funds from a qualifying pension plan is the participant or beneficiary who is entitled to receive the distribution under the terms of the plan. See Darby v. Commissioner, 97 T.C. 51, 58 (1991). Section 402(a)(9) states an exception to this general rule, providing that an "alternate payee who is the spouse or former spouse of the participant shall be treated as the distributee of any distribution or payment made to the alternate payee under a qualified domestic relations order." I.R.C. Section(s) 402(a)(9); Hawkins v. Commissioner, 102 T.C. 61, 66 (1994).