Hawkins v. C.I.R
[…] Failure to make a timely rollover of distributed funds constitutes a taxable event. (2) All statutory references are to the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended and in effect during the year at issue in this case (the "Code" or "I.R.C."), 26 U.S.C. § 1, et seq., unless otherwise indicated.

Ordinarily, any funds distributed from a qualifying pension plan are taxable to the plan participant or beneficiary who, under the plan, is entitled to receive the distribution. Darby v. Commissioner, 97 T.C. 51, 58 (1991). Yet under section 402(a)(9) of the Code, the "spouse or former spouse" of the plan participant who receives "any distribution or payment made . . . under a qualified domestic relations order (as defined in section 414(p))" shall be considered an "alternate payee" and taxed on such distribution or payments as the distributee. I.R.C. Section(s) 402(a)(9).