Hawkins v. C.I.R
[…] We must now determine whether the Agreement contains the "clearly specified" facts contemplated by section 414(p)(2). The Agreement states that Glenda is to receive "[c]ash of One Million Dollars . . . from Husband's share of the Arthur C. Hawkins, D.D.S. Pension Plan," and that Arthur "shall immediately allow [Glenda] to take possession of the property transferred [to her] by this Agreement." This language is sufficiently precise under section 414(p)(2). First, the Agreement enables Glenda to receive a cash payment in the amount of $1 million, and therefore indicates clearly "the amount or percentage of the participant's benefits to be paid by the plan to each such alternate payee." See I.R.C. Section(s) 414(p)(2)(B). Second, to the extent that Glenda was entitled to the $1 million cash payment "immediately," the Agreement satisfactorily denotes "the number of payments or period to which [the] order applies" — i.e., one immediate cash payment.