Hawkins v. C.I.R
[…] As the foregoing discussion demonstrates, the technical definition of a QDRO assumes great significance not only with respect to marital property and employee benefits taxation, but also with respect to domestic support obligations. See Mackey v. Lanier Collection Agency Serv., Inc., 486 U.S. 825, 838-39 (1988) (noting that the "primary focus" of the QDRO exception was to allow alienation of "pension plan benefits when spouses sought enforcement of domestic support orders"). This definition is set forth in section 414(p) of the Code, which provides in relevant part:

(p) Qualified domestic relations order defined. — For purposes of this subsection and section 401(a)(13)

(1) In general. —

(A) Qualified domestic relations order. — The term "qualified domestic relations order" means a domestic relations order —

(i) which creates or recognizes the existence of an alternate payee's right to, or assigns to an alternate payee the right to, receive all or a portion of the benefits payable with respect to a participant under a plan, and