Hawkins v. C.I.R
[…] We address each of these contentions in turn.

A.

Paragraph 6(a) of the Agreement states that Glenda "shall receive as her separate property . . . [c]ash of One Million Dollars ($1,000,000.00) from Husband's share" of the Plan. The Tax Court concluded that this language did not satisfy section 414(p)(1)(A)(i)'s requirement that a domestic relations order "create or recognize the existence of an alternate payee's right to, or assign to an alternate payee the right to, receive all or a portion of the benefits payable with respect to a participant under a plan."

The Tax Court reasoned as follows:

We do not believe that identifying the pension plan as the source of the $1 million cash payable to Mrs. Hawkins necessarily created, recognized, or assigned rights to her, as an alternate payee, in the benefits payable under the pension plan.