Luke v. O'Malley
[…] A medical opinion is a statement from a medical source about what the claimant can still do despite his impairments and whether the claimant has one or more enumerated impairment- related limitations or restrictions. 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a)(2). These enumerated limitations and restrictions include the claimant's ability to perform physical demands of work activities, such as sitting, standing, or walking, and the claimant's ability to perform other demands of work, such as seeing and hearing. 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a)(2)(i)(A)-(D).

Other categories of evidence include objective medical evidence and “other medical evidence.” “Objective medical evidence is medical signs, laboratory findings, or both ....” 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a)(1). “Other medical evidence is evidence from a medical source that is not objective medical evidence or a medical opinion, including judgments about the nature and severity of [the claimant's] impairments, [the claimant's] medical history, clinical findings, diagnosis, treatment prescribed with response, or prognosis.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a)(3).

Plaintiff's cane prescription is not a medical opinion. Dr. Martin did not opine on Plaintiff's specific abilities, impairments, or restrictions, as required for medical opinions under 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a)(2). Dr.