Luke v. O'Malley
[…] The Commissioner argues Ms. Berryhill was validly serving as Acting Commissioner when she ratified and approved the appointment of Social Security Administration (“SSA”) ALJs. Doc. 20 at 11-22. The Commissioner argues that even if Ms. Berryhill was not validly serving as Acting Commissioner when she ratified the appointments of SSA ALJs, Plaintiff still would not be entitled to a new hearing. Id. at 22-25.

The FVRA gives the President limited authority to appoint acting officials to vacant offices without Senate approval. NLRB v. SW Gen., Inc., 580 U.S. 288, 288 (2017). Section 3346 of the Act provides time limitations for acting officials:

(a) Except in the case of a vacancy caused by sickness, the person serving as an acting officer as described under section 3345 may serve in the office-
(1) for no longer than 210 days beginning on the date the vacancy occurs; or
(2) subject to subsection (b), once a first or second nomination for the office is submitted to the Senate, from the date of such nomination for the period that the nomination is pending in the Senate.
5 U.S.C.A. § 3346(a).

Plaintiff argues § 3346(a)(2) is a tolling provision, not a “spring back” provision, so Ms.