Lukaj v. Napolitano
[…] See id. The naturalization court could conduct a more searching inquiry if the examiner recommended a petition be denied. See id. In sum, INS played a significant role in the naturalization process, but the final adjudication of naturalization petitions was a judicial task.

This state of affairs changed with the Immigration Act of 1990. The Act "brought a dramatic shift of power over naturalization from the judiciary to the INS." See id. § 94.02[1]. In passing the Act, Congress vested the exclusive authority to adjudicate naturalization applications in an administrative agency. See 8 U.S.C. § 1421(a) ("The sole authority to naturalize persons as citizens of the United States is conferred upon the Attorney General."). The agency no longer provided a recommendation; it made the decision. See 7 Charles Gordon et al., Immigration Law and Procedure § 94.01[2][f].