ABDI v. CHERTOFF
[…] Similarly, subsection (b) of the same statute requires the examiner to conduct an "examination" as part of this process. In addition, several regulatory provisions provide guidance. Under 8 C.F.R. § 316.14(b)(1), "[s]ubject to supervisory review, the employee of [USCIS] who conducts the examination [on an application for naturalization] shall determine whether to grant or deny the application, and shall provide reasons for the determination. . . ." And under 8 C.F.R. § 335.3(a), the USCIS "shall grant the application if the applicant has complied with all requirements for naturalization."

As demonstrated by the repeated use of the word "shall," these statutes and regulatory provisions require the USCIS to adjudicate Abdi's application for naturalization.