ABDI v. CHERTOFF
[…] While it is true that naturalization applicants have a clear right to have their applications adjudicated, see U.S.C. § 1446, they do not have a right to have their application adjudicated within a specific time frame. . . .").

The reasoning employed by these cases is not persuasive. As Ibrahim notes, applicants for naturalization have a right to have their applications adjudicated. 8 U.S.C. § 1446(d) ("The employee designated to conduct any such examination shall make a determination as to whether the application should be granted or denied."). The distinction the cases draw between the eventual adjudication of the application and the rate at which the adjudication occurs is inconsequential. Both the denial of action and the failure to take required action can constitute "wrongs" under the APA. Kaufman v.