ABDI v. CHERTOFF
[…] See id.; In re Am. Rivers Idaho Rivers United, 372 F.3d 413, 418 (D.C. Cir. 2004) ("[The agency's] insistence that it is not obligated to address an application filed under one of its own regulations allowing requests for discretionary relief . . . is without merit."); Singh v. Still, 470 F. Supp. 2d 1064, 1067 (N.D. Cal. 2007) (noting that the USCIS conceded a mandatory duty to act on adjustment of immigrant status applications).

There are several sources of law that impose a duty on the USCIS to adjudicate Abdi's application. First, as mentioned above, 8 U.S.C. § 1446(d) provides that the examiner of an application for naturalization "shall make a determination as to whether the application should be granted or denied, with reasons therefor." Similarly, subsection (b) of the same statute requires the examiner to conduct an "examination" as part of this process. In addition, several regulatory provisions provide guidance.