Lucasys Inc. v. PowerPlan, Inc.
[…] "The doctrine of antitrust standing reflects prudential concerns and is designed to avoid burdening the courts with speculative or remote claims." Sunbeam , 711 F.3d at 1270 (citing Associated Gen. Contractors of Cal., Inc. v. Cal. State Council of Carpenters , 459 U.S. 519, 103 S.Ct. 897, 74 L.Ed.2d 723 (1983) ). "Antitrust standing is best understood in a general sense as a search for the proper plaintiff to enforce the antitrust laws." Todorov , 921 F.2d at 1448.

A private plaintiff may bring a federal antitrust action through Section Four of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 15(a), which creates a private right of action for "any person who shall be injured in his business or property by reason of anything forbidden in the antitrust laws may sue therefor ..., and shall recover threefold the damages by him sustained." Sunbeam , 711 F.3d at 1270 (citing 15 U.S.C. § 15(a) ); see also, Palmyra Park Hosp. Inc. v. Phoebe Putney Memorial Hosp. , 604 F.3d 1291, 1298 (11th Cir. 2010).