Lucas Betancourt v. Warden
[…] 16. On March 3, 2006, before the court (Ianotti, J.), the prosecuting authority presented the court with an agreed upon disposition reducing the committed portion of Mr. Buitrago's sentence by fifty percent (Exh. 2);

17. The prosecuting authority cited Mr. Buitrago's cooperation in giving trial testimony as a basis to modify his sentence (Exh. 2);

18. The Court accepted the agreed upon disposition and sentenced Mr. Buitrago accordingly (Exh. 2, 10).

Connecticut General Statutes Section 53a-39 states in relevant part:

(a) At any time during the period of a definite sentence of three years or less, the sentencing court or judge may, after hearing and for good cause shown, reduce the sentence, order the defendant discharged, or order the defendant discharged on probation or conditional discharge for a period not to exceed that to which the defendant could have been originally sentenced.
(b) At any time during the period of a definite sentence of more than three years, upon agreement of the defendant and the state's attorney to seek review of the sentence, the sentencing court or judge may, after hearing and for good cause shown, reduce the sentence, order the defendant discharged, or order the defendant discharged on probation or conditional discharge for a period not to exceed that to which the defendant could have been originally sentenced.
(c) The provisions of this section shall not apply to any portion of a sentence imposed that is a mandatory minimum sentence for an offense which may not be suspended or reduced by the court.
Conn. Gen. Stat . § 53a-39. In the instant matter, the prosecuting authority, in furtherance of the agreement, filed a substituted information reducing a number of the felonies charged to non-mandatory subsections.

The Court finds that the prosecuting authority and Mr.