Lucas Betancourt v. Warden
[…] From this evidence, the jury reasonably could have found that the defendant knowingly and unlawfully entered the victim's home, intentionally, knowingly or recklessly inflicting bodily injury to the victim, with the intent to steal the victim's guns .
The defendant was convicted of robbery in the second degree in violation of § 53a-135(a)(1). " A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when he commits robbery as defined in section 53a-133 and (1) he is aided by another person actually present . . ." General Statutes § 53a-135(a). General Statutes § 53a-133 provides: " A person commits robbery when, in the course of committing a larceny, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of: (1) Preventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of the property or to the retention thereof immediately after the taking; or (2) compelling the owner of such property or another person to deliver up the property or to engage in other conduct which aids in the commission of the larceny.
The victim testified that he was knocked to the ground and held down by the individuals who forcibly had entered his home. Buitrago testified that it was the defendant who had knocked the victim to the ground, held him there and taped his hands and feet.