Lucarelli v. the Stop Shop Companies, Inc.
[…] United Technologies, Corp., 243 Conn. 66, 76-77, 700 A.2d 655 (1997); Faulkner v. United Technologies Corp., 240 Conn. 576, 580-81, 693 A.2d 293 (1997); Morris v. Hartford Courant Co., 200 Conn. 676, 679-80, 513 A.2d 66 (1986); Magnan v. Anaconda Industries, Inc., 193 Conn. 558, 572, 479 A.2d 781 (1984); Sheets v. Teddy's Frosted Foods, Inc., 179 Conn. 471, 427 A.2d 385 (1980). Although there is a statutory prohibition against employment-based sexual harassment, the plaintiff'. common law action fails for another reason.

At the time of the plaintiff's resignation, General Statutes § 46a-60 (a)(8) proscribed an employer from sexually harassing an employee. General Statutes § 46a-100, moreover, provided: "Any person who has timely files' a complaint with the Commission on Human Rights and opportunities in accordance with section 46a-82, alleging a violation of section 46a-60 and who has obtained a release from the commission in accordance with section 46a-101, may also bring an action in the superior court for the judicial district in which the discriminatory practice is alleged to have occurred or in which the respondent transacts business, except any action involving a state agency or official may be brought in the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford-New Britain." General Statutes § 46a-101 (a) provided: "No action may be brought in accordance with section 46a-100 unless the complainant has received a release from the commission in accordance with the provisions of this section."